Privacy Policy

First Finance is committed to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. The purpose of this information note is to explain to you how First Finance collects, uses and communicates the information you provide us.

 

We take the necessary measures to ensure a level of security for your personal data, in connection with and in compliance with the French law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, called “Informatique et Libertés” and the new European regulation, the RGPD (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données n°2016/79 of April 27, 2016), applicable as of May 25, 2018.

Personal data collected

Personal data collected

In particular, we collect and process your surname, first name, address, email address, telephone number, status (professional, private individual, student), service and/or civility, company, function, connection data (dates and times of connections, IP address) and browsing data, order history, products viewed, complaints.

 

We collect the information you voluntarily provide us with, in particular when :

  • You create or modify your customer account or user account in your dedicated space on one of our sites;
  • You make a registration on our sites;
  • You browse our sites, consult products and use our services;
  • You contact our sales department;
  • You download a white paper or any documentation related to one of our products;
  • You request a product demonstration or a quote;
  • Attend an event, conference or webinar.

When you fill in fields, the mandatory nature of the information requested is indicated by an asterisk, as this information is necessary in order to fulfil our obligations to you, i.e. to provide you with a service or to enable you to purchase a product. If we do not receive this mandatory information, we will not be able to provide you with what you expect.

 

Certain information, in particular technical information (IP address of your computer) or concerning the consultation of the site as well as its functionalities, is collected automatically as a result of your actions on our site by means of cookies.

Personal data

The use of your personal data

We will use your personal data, within the framework of the execution of the contract that binds us, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To carry out operations relating to the management of our commercial relations: contracts, orders, invoices, accounting, management of your customer account, follow-up of our customer relations, management of complaints, unpaid invoices and litigation;
  • To improve our services by inviting you to participate in surveys, studies, satisfaction surveys and product tests;
  • To improve your user experience on our site and to benefit from the site’s features and services;
  • To enable you to participate in contests or promotions;
  • To compile business statistics;
  • For the analysis and compilation of statistics relating to the consultation and use of the site (number of pages viewed, number of visits and activity), our services (articles read) and the advertisements displayed on the site, we use Google Analytics;
  • To send information and personalised newsletters on our products and services and their evolution, on our news, on your professional news. You have the choice to unsubscribe to these newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each email.
  • For the characterization of customer profiles and the analysis of your purchasing preferences; marketing analysis ;
    For the management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights.

 

The service providers we work with may contact you directly from the contact details you have provided.

 

We strictly require our service providers to use your personal data only to administer the services we ask them to provide.

 

We also require these service providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws on the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality and security of such data.

 

Your personal data may be communicated in application of a law, a regulation, a decision of a regulatory or judicial authority and finally, if necessary for First Finance, in order to preserve its rights and interests.

 

We attach great importance to the security of your data. This is why we implement all appropriate measures to prevent any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorised access to it.

Rights

Your rights concerning your personal data

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data, as well as the right to limit the processing and portability of your data. You also have the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal data as well as the right to object to the processing of your data for canvassing purposes. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

 

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting our sales department:

  • By postal mail: First Finance – sales department, 7 rue Beaujon, 75 008 PARIS;
  • By e-mail: sales@first-finance.fr, specifying your customer reference.

 

Last clarification: any request by post or e-mail must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply should be sent. A reply will then be sent to you within one to three months following receipt of the request.

Conservation of your data

How long your personal data will be kept

Your personal data is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Thus, your data will be kept for the duration of our contractual relationship and archived for a period of five 5 years following the end of the said contractual relationship, when they are of administrative interest, in particular for the establishment of proof of a right or a contract.

 

This duration may be different when specific framework agreements have been concluded, or is extended to 10 years in the particular case of the AMF, as required by the regulatory authority.

Information sheet

Changes to this fact sheet

We regularly update this sheet according to legal developments and any updates will be available on this same page.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive our news and the latest updates.
   I have checked all my data and I accept the general conditions of confidentiality and data security..